Tuesday, May 13, 2008
[…] However, there are several provisions ofthe Medicaid Act that permit a State to exclude or restrict coverage, at least two of which are potentially implicated in this case. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(54); H.R. Rep. No. 881 at 97,98. A State may restrict from coverage or exclude altogether certain drugs or classes of drugs, or certain medical uses, such as drugs used for, among other things, cosmetic purposes. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(l)(B)(ii). A State also may exclude or restrict coverage of a drug where “the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(l)(B)(i).5 Under the statute, a “covered outpatient drug” includes a drug dispensed by prescription and approved as safe and effective under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), 21U.S.C. §§ 355

& 357, but does not include “a drug or biological used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2), (3).